Speakers

Image
Abdellatif JOUAHRI
Wali

Bank Al-Maghrib

After completing graduate studies in law and finance, Mr. Abdellatif Jouahri joined Bank Al-Maghrib, where he held, between 1962 and 1978, several high-ranking positions as Director of the Inspection, Human Resources, Banking Control and Credit departments.

In 1978, he entered the government as Minister Delegate to the Prime Minister in charge of Public Enterprises Reform, before serving as Minister of Finance from 1981 to 1986.

Between 1986 and 1995, Mr. Jouahri was Chairman and CEO of Banque Marocaine du Commerce Extérieur and also Chairman of the Moroccan Bankers’ Association (GPBM). From 1995 to 2002, he engaged in consulting activities, particularly for international organizations such as the International Monetary Fund, the Islamic Development Bank and the Arab Fund for Economic and Social Development. He then served as Chairman and CEO of the Caisse Interprofessionnelle Marocaine de Retraite (Moroccan Interprofessional Pension Fund) in 2002-2003, a period during which he launched the Fund’s reform.

In April 2003, Mr. Jouahri was appointed by His Majesty the King as Governor of Bank Al-Maghrib.

Alongside his functions at the Central bank, Mr. Jouahri chairs the following bodies: the Supervisory Board of the Caisse de Dépôt et de Gestion (Deposit and Management Fund), the Casablanca Finance City Authority, the Board of Trustees of Al-Akhawayn University, the Moroccan Financial Education Foundation, the Moroccan Observatory of Very Small, Small and Medium Enterprises (OMTPME) and the Moroccan Centre for Banking Mediation (CMMB).

He is also member of the Steering Committee of the Royal Institute for Strategic Studies (since November 2007), of the Economic, Social and Environmental Council (since February 2011) and the Higher Council for Education, Training and Scientific Research (since July 2014).

Mr. Jouahri was appointed member of the Regionalization Advisory Commission in January 2010 and member of the High Commission for National Dialogue on Judicial Reform in May 2012.

In June 2018, Mr. Jouahri was appointed by His Majesty the King member of the board of Mohammed V Foundation for Solidarity, and in May 2019, President of the Evaluation Body of the instance in charge of privatization.

Mr. Abdellatif Jouahri was born in Fez on June 10, 1939.

Copyright © 2021 FMSAR. Tous droits réservés.